If you had told me a few years back that I would read enough non-fiction in a year (for fun that is) to be able to name favourites, I would not have believed you. This year, however, I have read more non-fiction than ever before. Around a quarter of the books I read this year were non-fiction and some of those were absolutely breathtaking. Today I want to talk about five of those.
Mean by Myriam Gurba
I adored this. One of the first books I read this year, this has stuck with me. It took me a few essays to get on board with the writing style but once I did, it blew me away. Myriam Gurba’s impeccable structure tore my heart out once I realized what she was working towards and I am in awe by her command of her tone. Do read this, please. My review can be found here.
Dopesick by Beth Macy
I still have not written a review for this and at this point I am not sure I will still do it. I have fallen of the waggon a bit (I really should not wait this long to get my thoughts down). This book is still absolutely worth reading. It is an impeccably researched overview of the US-American opioid crisis, enriched by case studies of people affected. Macy manages to show both the immediate, private reach of this crisis and the overarching problems in the health system that led to it.
Everyday Sexism by Laura Bates
Laura Bates talks about sexism here, the small acts and the larger acts and how they together form a society that is not particularly nice to women (or men for that matter). Drawing on the extensive collection of women’s experiences with sexism and an impressive amount of research, Bates has written an incredibly important book here and one that should be required reading. My mini review can be found here.
Not That Bad ed. by Roxane Gay
Another book dealing with sexism, this anthology edited by the brilliant Roxane Gay is brilliant and heartbreaking and absolutely stunningly put together. There was not a single weak essay here and the diversity of voices shows the impact rape culture has on us all. Some essays hit me hard, some made me angry, all of them are needed. I cannot wait for the upcoming works of some of these brilliant women (mostly Lyz Lenz’ non-fiction book about her faith and her own failed marriage and Aubrey Hirsch’s graphic memoir she is working on). You can find my review here.
Heart Berries by Terese Mailhot
I adored this fragmented, short, impressive memoir. Terese Mailhot put all her pain and anger on the table and refuses to back down – I have so much respect for this. I still do not have the words to adequately talk about this book other than that it spoke to me. My review can be found here.
What was your favourite non-fiction book this year? I am always looking for recommendations.
Roxane Gay is one of my favorite writers. Not That Bad sounds awesome, so I think I’ll be reading that one in 2019!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I cannot recommend it highly enough, if you can stomach the subject matter. I was really super impressed with the strength of this anthology.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really do need to pick it up, then!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Heart Berries was excellent! I also really enjoyed The Recovering and How to Write an Autobiographical Novel. I’ll have to try ending the year with Mean, which has been on my radar for weeks now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I pre-ordered the paperback of The Recovering and cannot wait to finally get to it next year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard so much good stuff about Mean. (Maybe mostly from you? Definitely from at least one other person, though.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is really really great. I think Laura Frey read it a few weeks ago and liked it as well? Maybe you saw her talking about it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read a couple of reviews now of Dopesick and it sounds really intriguing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is SO well-done. I can only recommend it.
LikeLike